Serious incident Airbus A330-941 OY-VKO, Saturday 2 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Sunclass Airlines
Registration: OY-VKO
MSN: 1981
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 380
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sunclass Airlines flight DK2564, an Airbus A330-900, veered to the left side of runway 09 while landing at Phuket International Airport.
The aircraft ran over a runway edge light and two manholes, which were damaged. The aircraft sustained minor damage as a result of a deep cut on its left main landing gear.

The aircraft was ferried to Stockholm on December 6 and resumed regular service on December 8.

METAR:

VTSP 021000Z VRB02KT 9999 FEW020 29/25 Q1007 NOSIG
VTSP 021100Z VRB05KT 5000 1500N RA FEW015CB SCT020 BKN030 27/25 Q1008 WS ALL RWY TEMPO TL1200 1500 +TSRA
VTSP 021200Z 11006KT 9999 -RA FEW020 BKN070 24/24 Q1009 RETS NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-oy-vko-operated-by-sunclass-airlines-on-02-12-2023-at-phuket/
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/E2yKuCtNZfQaf5p#pdfviewer

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-vko#330d6fc0

Location