Fuel exhaustion Accident Vickers 116 Vixen V.., Monday 9 August 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1926
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Vickers 116 Vixen
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: V..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 mi of Caleta Colosa -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacna
Destination airport:Antofagasta
Narrative:
Three "Vickers" on raid from Arica to El Bosque. One got lost in fog. Found force-landed on a beach due to fuel exhaustion next day. Ten Roberto Herrera suffering a leg fracture and his mechanic Sarg González head injury. The aircraft was considerable damaged when landed onto rocks. It was understood only the engine, the damaged radiator and other parts were salvaged. The fuselage and the wings were destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 August 1926, p14/11 August 1926, p4+6/12 August 1926, p4