Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 VP-FBC, Monday 23 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:British Antarctic Survey
Registration: VP-FBC
MSN: 787
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Lymburner -   Antarctica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mount Lymburner
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DHC-6-300 Twin Otter, VP-FBC, collided with an obstacle on takeoff from Mount Lymburner, Antarctica.

Sources:

AAIB