Accident Cessna T210M N6812B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35118

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6812B
MSN: 21062836
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1731 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Wilson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (TPH)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE FSS THE PLT REQUESTED THE CURRENT & FORECAST SALT LAKE CITY WX. THE WX WAS FURNISHED & THE SPECIALIST ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT DID NOT WISH A FULL BRIEFING & WAS HEARD TO SAY TO HIS PASSENGER "LET'S GO CHECK IT OUT." THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE WESTERN SLOPE OF A MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT 9,000 FT MSL. THE AREA FORECAST INTERPRETED FOR THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WARNED OF MODERATE TURBULENCE, MOUNTAINS OBSCURED ABOVE 6,000 TO 9,000 FT, MODERATE MIXED RIME & CLEAR ICING FROM THE FREEZING LEVEL TO 18,000 FT, & CEILINGS & VISIBILITIES OCCASIONALLY AT OR BELOW 1,000 FT & 3 MI IN RAIN, SNOW & PATCHY FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03648