Incident Airbus A220-300 C-GUPL, Wednesday 27 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2023
Time:22:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-300
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GUPL
MSN: 55138
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC1003, an Airbus A220-300, experienced a right hand engine flame out during landing, followed by multiple associated Engine Indicating and crew Alerting System (EICAS) messages. The crew accomplished the shutdown procedure for the right engine and taxied to the gate without further incident.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on January 16, 2024.

Sources:

TSB A23Q0170
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gupl#33655f7c

Location