Incident Cessna 182S TG-PIM, Tuesday 4 July 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-PIM
MSN: 18280191
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sayaxché Airport,Peten -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Sayaxché
Narrative:
A plane went off the runway at the Sayaxche airfield located in the municipality of Peten. The plane fell into a mud sludge, damaging its propeller and one of its ailerons, according to police reports.

The plane was carrying a pilot and two passengers, who were uninjured after the accident.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/ciudades/peten/avioneta-derrapa-en-pista-de-sayaxche/
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/TG-PIM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2022 TG-PIM Private 1 Nahualá w/o