Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 777-F G-DHLX, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-F
Owner/operator:DHL Air UK
Registration: G-DHLX
MSN: 67139/1715
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Hannover -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DHL Air Limited flight D0384, a Boeing 777-F, reportedly suffered a loss of pressurization while en route over Hannover, Germany at FL320. The flight made an emergency descent to FL100 and declared an emergency.
The flight continued at FL100 and diverted to East Midlands Airport (EMA), U.K., the main base of operations of DHL Air UK.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dhlx#33c27a3b
https://twitter.com/AvSourceNews/status/1750964433734545729