Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N714JE, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714JE
MSN: 18504398
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:near Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Pineview Reservoir, UT
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after breaking through the ice during touch and go maneuvers on the frozen Pineview Reservoir near Ogden, Utah.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://ksltv.com/617704/small-plane-crashes-at-pineview-reservoir-leaving-2-stranded-on-ice/
https://www.ksl.com/article/50857804/plane-crash-on-pineview-reservoir-leaves-2-stranded-on-ice

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N714JE
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N714JE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2006 N714JE Private 0 Anchorage, Alaska sub
15 April 2021 N714JE Private 0 Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) sub

Location

Media: