Incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N714WV, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Peasant Air LLC
Registration: N714WV
MSN: 614
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4168 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO/KJYO), Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/45 experienced a nose gear and left main landing gear collapse on landing at Leesburg Executive Airport (JYO). According to the pilot, he had all three green lights on landing, then the aircraft fell to the runway sliding to a full stop on the left side of the runway. The single pilot and five passengers sustained no injuries.

An inspection of the aircraft, revealed propeller damage, nose landing gear damage, left and right main landing gear damage, damage to the underside of the left wing and flap fairing, damage to two antennas in the center of the fuselage, and damage to the right wing inboard flap fairing.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/small-plane-crash-leesburg-executive-233936446.html
https://dailyvoice.com/virginia/loudoun/small-plane-crashes-off-runway-at-lesburg-executive-airport-state-police/
https://www.loudountimes.com/0local-or-not/1local/video-small-plane-veers-off-runway-at-leesburg-airport/article_d8494ddc-bca2-11ee-b9da-1398a9b4c0c5.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=714WV
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N714WV/history/20240126/2100Z/KMGW/KJYO

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/568524.jpg (photo)
Eyewitness
FAA

History of this aircraft

Ex N614LD, HB-FRQ

Location

Images:

Virginia State Police via Leesburg Police Department