Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air SMR-2311, unk. date 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SMR-2311
MSN: BB-1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered damage to the leading edge area of the starboard wing due to a bird strike during a training flight.

Sources:

https://www.parliament.lk/uploads/documents/paperspresented/1691572316087520.pdf