Accident Lockheed F-5G Lightning N57496, xx Oct 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5G Lightning
Owner/operator:Weather Modification Co
Registration: N57496
MSN: 8497
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed F-5G Lightning crashed during a forced landing near Bishop, California. The aircraft was destroyed in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p38registry/p38-4453242.html

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27964
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=57496

Media: