| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1979 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N20SB |
| MSN: | TH-1005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Boca Ration, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:evidence points to eng out vmc maneuvers.No aircraft or eng malfunction found.Flat spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA79FA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB