| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 1988 |
| Time: | 110 |
| Type: | Cessna 421 |
| Owner/operator: | Arjay Medical |
| Registration: | N222BL |
| MSN: | 421B0824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2774 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tooele, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | St. George, UT (SGU) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City , UT (SLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLT DEPARTED ST. GEORGE, UT, AT 0100 MST ENROUTE TO SALT LAKE CITY (SLC). A FLT PLAN WAS NOT FILED. THE WX FORECAST WAS FOR IMC WITH MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED. THE PLT REQUESTED FLT FOLLOWING FROM SLC CENTER AND PROCEEDED ON THE AIRWAYS UNTIL ABOUT 40 MI S OF SLC WHERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. UPON LOSS OF RADAR CONTACT, THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PLT WHAT HIS ALT WAS. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WAS AT 10,500 FT. THAT WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE flight. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO REESTABLISH CONTACT, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT HAD GONE DOWN. A SEARCH WAS BEGUN AND THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 30 MI SW OF SLC AT THE 9500 FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27230 