| Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2024 |
| Time: | 13:38 |
| Type: | ELA Aviación 10-Eclipse |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N70WP |
| MSN: | 07175401014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma International Airport (YUM/KYUM), Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KYUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the gyroplane was preparing for takeoff, but he noticed that the brakes felt mushy and were not properly holding as he increased engine power. Consequently, when the main rotor RPM reached 150 RPM, he released the brakes and increased power. The gyroplane then rolled over onto its side. According to the Pilot’s Operating Handbook, takeoff with 150-200 main rotor RPM “requires a high skill,” and normal takeoffs are initiated when 220 main rotor RPM is attained. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation and acknowledged that he should have aborted the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to takeoff with low rotor RPM and his subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193677 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB