Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N2975A, Thursday 18 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2975A
MSN: 30175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Fork Ranch Airport (0ID0), Featherville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home Municipal Airport, ID (U76)
Destination airport:South Fork Ranch Airport, ID (0ID0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the ski equipped airplane reported that, when he applied power to takeoff in deep snow, the airplane turned to the left. While taxiing back to the runway centerline, the pilot made a wide turn and the airplane taxied off the left side of the runway into a snow-covered hole, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during taxi, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193698
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2975A

Location