Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ZS-LUW, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Orsmond Aviation
Registration: ZS-LUW
MSN: 6009
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11962 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ermelo Airfield (FAEO) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bethlehem (FABM)
Destination airport:Nelspruit-Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport (MQP/FAKN)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush crashed on short final of runway 13 in fog at Ermelo Airfield (FAEO), Ermelo, Mpumalanga, and a post crash fire ensued.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

The flight was a ferry flight from Bethlehem Airport (FABM) to Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport (FAKN) with the
intention to clear customs before proceeding to Malawi. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost situational awareness whilst flying the aircraft at high speed and at low height in instrument meteorological condition (IMC) without an instrument flight rules (IFR) rating, which resulted in the right-wing tip making contact with the ground (controlled flight into terrain [CFIT]).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.saps.gov.za/newsroom/msspeechdetail.php?nid=50999#:~:text=NELSPRUIT%20%2D%20A%20man%20in%20his,the%20South%20African%20Police%20Service.
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/vlieenier-sterf-sy-laaste-vlug-het-vertrek/?fbclid=IwAR0Y6Pylt8X5eD6aHh2VxgmGyfcGM3ozyvXOPYRheM7ayR0-JmlVOAxtPzQ
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=263025
FlyAfrica

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/14188207_971681329607131_2713685314952599864_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=c2f564&_nc_ohc=4wcPpwOxoRMAX-0sSIq&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfAtLauCyovmphiM-59QOKMuXB8sPbIp1ivcQz0MuH8gXg&oe=65DDD73B (photo)

Location