Incident Lockheed C-130T Hercules 164994, Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130T Hercules
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 164994
MSN: 5299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andrews Air Force Base (ADW/KADW), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy C-130T sustained Class A damage during a hailstorm at Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html