This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130T Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 164995 |
| MSN: | 5300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Andrews Air Force Base (ADW/KADW), MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The U.S. Navy C-130T sustained class A damage due to a hailstorm at Andrews AFB, Maryland. The aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html 