This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2024 |
| Time: | c 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Pachú Aviação Agricola Ltda |
| Registration: | PT-VYS |
| MSN: | 20001263 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Fazenda Conquista, near Palestina, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Porto Murtinho-Fazenda Baguaçu - Miragem Airport, MS (SSBU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema crashed in a sugar cane field near "Fazenda Conquista", a farm near Palestina, São Paulo.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2024/01/27/piloto-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-fazenda-no-interior-de-sp.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PT-VYS https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/81704_1367884532.jpg (photo)