Incident Lockheed KC-130T Hercules 165000, Tuesday 1 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130T Hercules
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165000
MSN: 5303
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The U.S. Marine Corps KC-130T Hercules sustained substantial damage during a hailstorm in Fort Worth, TX. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 2017 165000 United States Marine Corps 16 11 km WSW of Itta Bena, MS w/o