This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130T Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 164996 |
| MSN: | 5301 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The U.S. Navy C-130T Hercules received major damage during a hailstorm at NAS JRB Fort Worth, TX. The C-130 received a wing replacement from C-130 64-0514 and was repaired.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html 