This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing C-17A Globemaster III |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 07-7172 |
| MSN: | F-188/P-172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kandahar Airport (KDH/OAKN) |
Narrative:After parking, the commander shut down engines, but copilot put shutoff switches back on, causing fuel to flow back into hot engines, resulting in tailpipe fires in all four engines. The aircraft was repaired.
Sources:
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/2007.html 