Incident Cessna 150E TG-DOK, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-DOK
MSN: 15060813
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Santo Tomás Milpas Altas, Sacatepéquez Department -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 150E executed an emergency landing in Santo Tomás Milpas Altas, Sacatepéquez Department as a result of engine failure.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/sucesos/le-fallo-el-motor-de-la-avioneta-piloto-de-aeronave-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-santo-tomas-milpas-altas-breaking/
https://www.tn23.tv/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-santo-tomas-milpas-altas/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2033618_1700516989.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N6113T

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2024 TG-DOK 0 Caserío Guadalupe Catarina, San Marcos sub

Media: