Accident Cessna 152 LV-BYZ, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-BYZ
MSN: 1528013
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Capitán Sarmiento, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 suffered an accident under unknown circumstances at Aeródromo Capitán Sarmiento, Buenos Aires.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1751374143939867089

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/380197.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N25842