Incident Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) LV-KEF, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:11:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8U3 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-KEF
MSN: 30147/3327
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Cataratas del Iguazú-M.C.E. Krause Airport, MI (IGR/SARI)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5100, a Boeing 737-8U3, returned to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE), reportedly following a hydraulic system failure.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1751246105893884303
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kef#33c45b63
https://twitter.com/aeroamigo/status/1751263692765704367

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2020 PK-GMO Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
28 February 2024 LV-KEF Flybondi 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport, BA (SAEZ) unk
Bird strike
25 August 2024 LV-KEF Flybondi 0 Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) min
Bird strike

Location