Incident Boeing E-6B Mercury 164408, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:00:30
Type:Boeing E-6B Mercury
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 164408
MSN: 24507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tinker Air Force Base -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy E-6B Mercury ingested a bird in the #2 engine with damage to compressor blades noted upon conditional inspection.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
https://www.f-16.net%2Fforum%2Fdownload%2Ffile.php%3Fid%3D25152&usg=AOvVaw1mdH7OqopjJZK1wu7bRRNx&opi=89978449