Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D FliteLiner D-EMGE, Sunday 28 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D FliteLiner
Owner/operator:MG flyers Luftfahrerschule GmbH
Registration: D-EMGE
MSN: 28-7125242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee D Flite Liner attempted a go around after approaching runway 23 at Spa-La Sauvenière Airfield (EBSP). The aircraft veered to the right, hit a perimeter fence and then a car parked on the adjoining road bursting into flames 100m from the airfield.
Both occupants of the aircraft died. The driver of the car survived after he left the car just before the impact.

Flight tracking websites show D-EMGE arriving from Germany about the time of the accident.

According to public service broadcasting authorities the pilot touched down “in the middle of the runway”, before pushing in the throttle.

Sources:

https://www.7sur7.be/belgique/crash-dun-avion-de-tourisme-pres-de-laerodrome-de-spa-les-secours-sont-sur-place~a3e3af57/
https://www.rtbf.be/article/spa-un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-pres-de-laerodrome-11320181
https://www.rtl.be/actu/regions/liege/un-avion-de-tourisme-secrase-pres-de-laerodrome-de-spa-et-percute-une-voiture/2024-01-28/article/631541
https://www.lavenir.net/regions/verviers/spa/2024/01/28/crash-dun-avion-rue-de-la-sauveniere-a-spa-L5ZV2JFWTBAKZBNLIYRURTMQEE/
https://www.rtbf.be/article/spa-situation-sous-controle-et-phase-communale-levee-apres-le-crash-mortel-d-un-petit-avion-11320444

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d24f8
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DEMGE/history/20240128/0814Z/EDLN/EBSP

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24793_1654971321.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OE-DPF, N5078S

Location

Images:

Media: