Incident Boeing C-40A Clipper (737-7AFC) 165833, Wednesday 29 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-40A Clipper (737-7AFC)
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 165833
MSN: 32597/1069
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy C-40A Clipper was struck by a protester with an axe multiple times causing over $1.5M in damages. The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://peoplesdispatch.org/2022/09/17/the-roar-of-a-us-warplane-over-a-civilian-irish-airport/

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html