This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2024 |
| Time: | 14:03 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-253NX |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N416AN |
| MSN: | 9466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA271, an Airbus A321-253NX, made a hard landing on runway 20 at Kahului Airport, HI (OGG).
One passenger and five flight attendants were hospitalized for minor injuries and later released.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 3 February 2024.
METAR:
Weather reported about the time of the incident (0003Z, 28 Jan):
PHOG 272354Z 20023KT 10SM FEW020 SCT045 27/21 A2983 RMK AO2 PK WND 19030/2319 SLP108 T02670206 10272 20233 58029
PHOG 280054Z 20017G25KT 10SM FEW035 SCT060 26/21 A2983 RMK AO2 PK WND 19030/0023 SLP106 T02610206
PHOG 280154Z 20016G26KT 10SM CLR 26/21 A2983 RMK AO2 PK WND 20028/0119 SLP106 T02610206
Sources:
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/6-suffer-minor-injuries-american-airlines-flight-makes-hard-landing-ma-rcna136038 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n416an#33c5590e https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL271/history/20240127/1700Z/KLAX/PHOG Location