Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat HC-BGY, Saturday 27 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Aerofumig Ecuador
Registration: HC-BGY
MSN: 366B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Troncal canton, Cañar province -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat crashed in a banana plantation, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=892045816261785&id=100063691237783

Media: