Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX PS-MTG, Sunday 28 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:c. 10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:IT'S Soluções Ltda
Registration: PS-MTG
MSN: 4636065/20
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bairro Monjolinho, Itapeva, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campinas-Amarais Airport, SP (CPQ/SDAM)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX experienced an inflight breakup and impact with terrain following an apparent encounter with adverse weather conditions near Bairro Monjolinho, Itapeva, Minas Gerais.
The pilot and six passengers perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Ex N4190B, N965DA

Sources:

https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-que-caiu-em-minas-gerais-decolou-de-campinas-diz-corpo-de-bombeiros/
https://g1.globo.com/mg/sul-de-minas/noticia/2024/01/28/aviao-cai-em-itapeva-mg.ghtml
https://pousoalegre.portaldacidade.com/noticias/policial/sete-pessoas-morreram-na-queda-de-aviao-em-itapeva-dois-corpos-desaparecidos-3810
https://www.band.uol.com.br/noticias/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-itapeva-no-sul-de-minas-gerais-16663321
https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/video-aviao-cai-e-deixa-tres-mortos-em-itapeva-no-sul-de-minas-1.3320046
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/cidades/2024/01/28/aviao-monotor-cai-na-zona-rural-de-itapeva-sul-de-minas

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSMTG

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2105213_1685083182.jpg (photo, in former color scheme)

History of this aircraft

Ex N4190B, N965DA

Location

Media: