This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2024 |
| Time: | 21:22 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus KC2 Voyager (A330-243MRTT) |
| Owner/operator: | RAF |
| Registration: | ZZ335 |
| MSN: | 1334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) |
Narrative:An RAF Airbus KC2 Voyager, suffered a tyre failure during takeoff from Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV).
Once airborne, the tyre pressure sensors showed faults with two of the tyres. The aircraft’s exterior inspection cameras were used to confirm the extent of the damage.
The crew also contacted a US Air Force F-16 fighter jet to fly alongside and conduct a visual inspection.
The crew extended their sortie to reduce the amount of fuel and landed safely back at LSV, three hours and ten minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.raf.mod.uk/news/articles/raf-voyager-in-tyre-blow-out-scare/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zz335#33a4b602 Location
Images:

1-16-24 ZZ335 taking off with damaged tire at Nellis AFB.