Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta , Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:179.3 km 82 degrees from Halls Creek Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While re-positioning the helicopter to the fuel bowser, the pilot received a low rotor RPM warning. The pilot attempted recovery action however lost control, resulting in a collision with a wire fence. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB