Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N33289, Sunday 28 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 2024
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N33289
MSN: 31607/1542
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1627, a Boeing 737-824, suffered a cracked windshield while en route and diverted to Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n33289#33c80b97

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 February 2008 N33289? Continental Airlines 0 Juan Santamaria International Airport, San Jose (SJO) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event