Accident North American F-100D-60-NA Super Sabre 56-2904, Friday 11 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D-60-NA Super Sabre
Owner/operator:North American Aviation
Registration: 56-2904
MSN: 235-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harper Dry Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Test pilot Al Blackburn ejected safely at 15000ft when forced to abandon the aircraft after rocket booster canister would not jettison.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580412.1.17&srpos=575&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--561-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------