Incident Aerospatiale AS 350B3e Ecureuil , Friday 23 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Hubei Yinyan General Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shashi District, Jingzhou, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged when it toppled on landing at Shashi airfield. The two pilots, who were reportedly performing training task, were safe.

Sources:

http://www.suiw.cn/article-76496-1.html
http://www.jznews.com.cn/comnews/system/2014/05/23/011427099.shtml