This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 April 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90AF |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N18188 |
| MSN: | A-817 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Hayward Airport, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 300ft after an engine failure, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580415.1.21&srpos=1&e=11-04-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Musgrave------- 