Accident Junkers G.24 D-944, Friday 26 November 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 November 1926
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic jg24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers G.24
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-944
MSN: 907
Year of manufacture:1925
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Königsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Königsberg
Destination airport:Berlin via Danzig
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine trouble. After evacuation of passengers and luggage, the aircraft caught fire for unknown reasons.

Sources:

Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung 27 November 1926
Coburger Zeitung 27 November 1926