Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N257NV, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:22:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N257NV
MSN: 8329
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Des Moines International Airport, IA (DSM/KDSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight G4693, an Airbus A320-214, reported multiple bird strikes on rotation. The aircraft returned and landed without incident. A post flight inspection revealed damage to both engines.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service about 46 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n257nv#33c3168a

Location