This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180A Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-JZE |
| MSN: | 32803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA/SAZR) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trevelin airport |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA/SAZR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Cessna 180A Skywagon crashed at Santa Rosa Airport, LP (RSA), Argentine while returning from a STOL fly-in at Trevelin Airport.
The aircraft came down close to the runway with a separated left wing, resting on that side of the fuselage.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1752048071943311740 Aircraft photo:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-180-Skywagon-180-U-17/2224366/L
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 July 2003 |
LV-JZE |
private |
0 |
Gral Rodriguez Airport, BA |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: