Accident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-IAE, Monday 6 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2023
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6SL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Madiba Bay School of Flight
Registration: ZU-IAE
MSN: 143
Total airframe hrs:7734 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Elizabeth International Airport (FAPE) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday morning, 6 November 2023, an instructor and a student pilot on-board a Sling II with registration ZU-IAE were engaged in circuit training at Port Elizabeth International Airport (FAPE), Eastern Cape province, when the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day prevailed at the time of the flight which was conducted under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The student pilot reported that he first flew with the instructor and used Runway (RWY) 26 for the circuits. They completed four uneventful touch-and-go landing exercises. The flight instructor was satisfied with the student pilot's performance and, thereafter, made a full stop landing. Thereafter, the instructor disembarked from the aircraft and allowed the student pilot to conduct more exercises on his own. The student pilot performed three uneventful touch-and-go landings. Whilst on the fourth circuit during an attempt to land on RWY 26 at a speed of approximately 78 knots, the flight instructor observed the aircraft bounce before it impacted the runway surface with the nose wheel. As a result, the nose gear strut bent backwards, and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft skidded on its lower engine cowling before it rested on the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose wheel and propellers; the student pilot was not harmed
Probable Cause(s)
The student pilot lost control of the aircraft whilst attempting to land at a higher-than-normal approach speed. Contributing Factor(s)
Lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location