Accident Mitsubishi G3M? , Monday 16 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 October 1939
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiyang County, Jinzhong, Shanxi Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A large Japanese military aircraft was shot down by Chinese army with improvised anti-aircraft weapon. All aboard KIA. Chinese documented 6 occupants, but Japanese source claimed that there were 8. A parachute was found in the wreckage and preserved in a Chinese museum.

Sources:

http://www.bdlxbbs.cn/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=560987
https://www.zwbk2009.com/zwbkwap.php?title=%E5%85%AB%E8%B7%AF%E5%86%9B%E7%AE%80%E5%8F%B2%EF%BC%881939%E5%B9%B4%EF%BC%89
https://www.chnmuseum.cn/zp/zpml/gmww/202112/t20211206_252643.shtml