| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2023 |
| Time: | 19:11 |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RT |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XHU |
| MSN: | 1ZNBJ6R00C005Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anglo American Platinum Mogalakwena Mine -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Anglo American Platinum Mogalakwena Mine |
| Destination airport: | Anglo American Platinum Mogalakwena Mine |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday, 15 June 2023, a DJI Matrice 300 RT Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) with registration ZT-XHU was launched for a time study on the quarry pit blast block at Anglo American Platinum Mogalakwena Mine, Limpopo province. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by day and under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot who was the secondary pilot-in-control (S-PIC) reported that the controls of the UAS were handed over from the primary pilot-in-command (P-PIC) who was busy with the ground control points (GCP) plotting. He stated that he set up and conducted a pre-flight inspection on the UAS and, thereafter, attached the camera. He then launched the UAS as per the mission plan. As the UAS was en route to the starting position, three error messages popped up on the remote pilot station screen. He then observed the UAS spiral down uncontrollably and, moments later, it crashed. The S-PIC and P-PIC rushed to the crash site to find the UAS substantially damaged. There were no injuries reported on the ground.
Post-flight inspection revealed that one of the propeller blades had detached in-flight. The S-PIC had conducted the pre-flight inspection in haste and did not ensure that the propeller was secured properly.
Probable Cause(s)
In-flight propeller blade detached, which led to loss of control due to the propulsion imbalance and, hence, the subsequent crash.
Contributing Factor(s)
Improper pre-flight inspection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA