Accident Cessna 185E ZU-JGM, Thursday 14 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185E
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-JGM
MSN: 185-1178
Total airframe hrs:7752 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Phalo Aerodrome (FAEL) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA)
Destination airport:East London Airport (ELS/FAEL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday, 14 September 2023 at 0750Z, a pilot on-board a Cessna 185E aircraft with registration ZU-JGM took off on a private flight from Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA) in the Eastern Cape province to King Phalo Aerodrome (FAEL) in the same province. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 91 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.

The pilot reported that the flight from FAPA to FAEL was uneventful. Upon arrival at FAEL, he requested clearance, and the air traffic control officer (ATCO) cleared him to land on Runway 29.
The pilot stated that the approach was stable at 65 knots (74.8 miles per hour). The pilot conducted a three-point landing (touched down on all wheels) with the tail-wheel lock disengaged. During the landing roll, the left wing lifted which caused the aircraft to veer off to the right of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the anomaly by applying the left rudder and engaging the brake but could not bring the aircraft under control. The aircraft careered off the runway with the right-wing tip and horizontal stabiliser dragging on the ground before it came to a stop on the grass area.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right-wing tip and horizontal stabiliser. The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause(s)
Loss of directional control during the landing roll due to the crosswind from the left.
Contributing Factor(s)
Inadequate compensation for the crosswind component during landing with the tail-wheel lock
disengaged.

METAR:

FAEL 140900Z 20016KT 9999 SCT010 19/11 Q1016
FAEL 141000Z 21014KT CAVOK 19/11 Q1016
FAEL 141100Z 21016KT CAVOK 18/12 Q1015

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2022 ZU-JGM 0 Darlington Dam Lodge Airstrip (FADP) sub

Location