Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 N793GH, Monday 29 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:c. 13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Icarus Aviation, LLC.
Registration: N793GH
MSN: 1172
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Destination airport:Jefferson City Memorial Airport, MO (JEF/KJEF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Guimbal Cabri G2 suffered an accident under unknown circumsances at Jefferson City Memorial Airport.

Sources:

https://www.newsbreak.com/jefferson-city-mo/3315571091265-no-injuries-reported-in-helicopter-accident-at-jefferson-city-memorial-airport
https://www.komu.com/news/midmissourinews/no-injuries-in-jefferson-city-helicopter-crash/article_3c3dd354-bee6-11ee-aa55-132ea7f5a46c.html
https://abc17news.com/news/jefferson-city/2024/01/29/no-injuries-reported-in-helicopter-accident-at-jefferson-city-memorial-airport/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N793GH/history/20240129/1910Z/KJEF/MU64
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aac3c8&lat=38.599&lon=-92.158&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2024-01-29&trackLabels

Location