| Date: | Monday 10 July 2023 |
| Time: | 01:25 |
| Type: | ARACE SIRIN |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-YFW |
| MSN: | SIR127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dipaleseng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Dipaleseng near Balfour |
| Destination airport: | Dipaleseng near Balfour |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday, 10 July 2023 at approximately 2300Z, an Arace Sirin Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) with registration ZT-YFW was engaged in a surveillance flight at Dipaleseng near Balfour, Mpumalanga province. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules at night and under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
According to the pilot, a pre-flight inspection was conducted with no anomalies found. The waypoints of the flight route were set. The UAS was launched with 99% battery power and, thereafter, it climbed to 394 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL). Approximately 16 minutes into the flight whilst at about 9.7 kilometres (km) from the launch position, the pilot noticed what looked like an interruption on his video feed and, soon after, the UAS impacted the power line pole. The pilot traced the UAS to the last recorded location and found it crashed on the ground.
The UAS sustained damage to the right front landing gear; there were no injuries on the ground or damage to property.
Probable Cause(s)
The UAS impacted the high-tension wires during a night operation in an area with rising terrain, which resulted in a crash.
Contributing Factor(s)
Poor flight planning as rising terrain risk was not considered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/3/2/10348 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location