Accident Savannah Aircraft Africa Savannah S ZU-IOZ, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah Aircraft Africa Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IOZ
MSN: 18-11-54-0643
Total airframe hrs:797 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Thursday, 27 July 2023, a student pilot on-board a Savannah S aircraft with registration ZU-IOZ took off from Hoedspruit Civil Aerodrome (FAHT) in Hoedspruit, Limpopo province, to conduct an initial solo circuit with the intention to land back at FAHT. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day and under the provisions of Part 141 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended. Clear weather conditions prevailed at the time of the flight.
The instructor stated that he conducted five dual circuit-and-landing exercises on Runway (RWY) 35 with the student pilot, whereafter, he disembarked from the aircraft to release the student pilot to conduct his initial solo flight. The instructor cautioned the student pilot that the aircraft would 'feel lighter' without him (instructor) on-board. The instructor observed the flight from the right of RWY35 whilst maintaining contact with the student pilot via a handheld radio on frequency 126.40-Megahertz (MHz). The take-off was uneventful; however, during the initial approach, the aircraft was high, and the student pilot executed a go-around.
In a video footage, during the second approach for RWY35, the aircraft is observed with the wings rocking above the glide slope. The engine power is still high during the round-out (instead of being in idle), the aircraft floats for some distance before touchdown and bounces at a high speed. This is followed by a three-point landing and the subsequent loss of directional control. The aircraft veers off to the left and vacates the runway, collides with and flattens the perimeter fence before it comes to a stop.

The student pilot was not injured, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the propeller, nose gear, underside engine cowling and wings during the landing sequence.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft approached RWY 35 at a high airspeed which caused it to float and land deep before it touched down hard and bounced a few times. This caused the pilot to lose directional control and the aircraft veered off to the left of RWY 35.
Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to execute a go-around after noticing that the aircraft was too fast on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location