| Date: | Thursday 29 June 2023 |
| Time: | 19:23 |
| Type: | ARACE SIRIN |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-XXM |
| MSN: | SIR0077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sasol Syferfontein Mine in Secunda -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Sasol Syferfontein Mine in Secunda |
| Destination airport: | Sasol Syferfontein Mine in Secunda |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Thursday evening, 29 June 2023, an unmanned aircraft system (UAS) with registration ZT-XXM was engaged in an aerial survey operation at Sasol Syferfontein Mine in Secunda, Mpumalanga province, when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules and under the provisions of Part 101 of the Civil Aviation Regulations (CAR) 2011 as amended.
The pilot stated that he conducted pre-flight checks on the UAS with no anomalies detected. Thereafter, he launched the UAS at 1719Z, which climbed to 120 feet (ft) (36m) above ground level (AGL) to conduct after take-off checks whilst the UAS was on hover mode. A few minutes later, the remote pilot station screen display became intermittent before it shut off completely. After a few seconds, the remote pilot station screen came back 'on'; it displayed a 'GPS glitch error' message. As the pilot tried to land the UAS slowly, the UAS entered an uncontrolled fast descent and crashed. The UAS sustained damage to the propellers, camera and the landing gear. There were no reported injuries to persons on the ground.
Probable Cause(s)
Interrupted remote pilot station screen display, followed by loss of control and the subsequent crash of
the UAS.
Contributing Factor(s)
Incorrect disarming procedure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10343 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location