Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N7933D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35128

Date:Friday 23 December 1983
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7933D
MSN: D-5188
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (PUB)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A NEW FUEL SYSTEM HAD JUST RECENTLY BEEN INSTALLED IN MIAMI, FL & HE FORGOT ABOUT THE NEW SYSTEM WHILE SWITCHING TANKS & ACCIDENTLY TURNED IT TO THE OFF POSITION. WHEN THE Engine quit HE REALIZED WHAT HE HAD DONE & SWITCHED BACK TO A FULL TANK. HE JUST HAD THE ENG RESTARTED WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE 10,500 FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN. A SMALL AMOUNT OF COCAINE & $19,200 IN CASH WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. THE PLT HAD HELD A PRIVATE PLT'S CERTIFICATE WITH SINGLE & MULTI-ENG LAND RATINGS WHICH WAS REVOKED IN 1981 BECAUSE OF FAR VIOLATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45291