This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 November 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Type 83 Primary Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | B.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Bosque -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.M. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Bristol" crashed. Ten Galvarino Molina suffering a broken leg and a mechanic head and face injuries. "Rupture" of the fuselage, wings and propeller.
Note: two EAM airplane collided (touched wings) at low altitude while on take-off/landing at El Bosque and fell to the ground, 15 JUN 1926. Occupants (pilot/pilot, mechanic) were injured and the airplanes were considerable damaged (L.N. 16 JUN 1926, p16)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 24 November 1926, p6